Thursday’s local scoreboard for September 23

Posted on
Thursday’s results

Red River def. Devils Lake 25-11, 25-19, 25-10

West Fargo Horace def. GF Central 25-12, 25-18, 25-20

Hatton-Northwood def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18

Ellendale def. Leola Fredrick 25-16, 25-14, 25-16

Kidder County def. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-25, 25-120, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12

Enderlin def. Barnes County North 25-9, 25-18, 25-14

Bottineau def. Drake-Anamoose 25-15, 25-15, 25-15

Fargo South def. West Fargo 27-25, 25-19, 25-20

Fargo Davies def. Wahpeton 25-15, 25-15, 25-11

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Fargo North 24-26, 25-11, 25-21, 25-19

Fargo Shanley def. Valley City 20-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-23

Norman County East.UH def. Lake Park-Audubon 26-28, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21

Bagley def. Mahnomen-Waubun 27-25, 25-22, 25-20

Detroit Lakes def. Aitkin 25-7, 25-13, 25-9

Barnesville def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-18, 25-18, 25-21

Fertile-Beltrami def. Win-E-Mac 25-18, 25-10, 25-18

Alexandria def. Fergus Falls 25-19, 25-18, 25-15

Fosston def. Ada-Borup/West 25-27, 22-25, 27-25, 25-11, 15-13

Breckenridge def. Perham 23-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13

Goodridge-Grygla def. Warroad 25-16, 26-24, 25-20

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Bertha-Hewitt 25-9, 25-11, 25-18

Staples-Motley def. Park Rapids 3-1

Hawley def. Frazee 16-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-23

Pine River-Backus def. Cass Lake-Bena 25-9, 25-13, 25-17

Nevis def. Blackduck 25-14, 25-8, 25-6

Henning def. Menahga 25-13, 25-18, 25-15

Roseau 19-25-25-21-15, EGF Senior High 25-22-21-25-12

Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) — Anya Severson 14-2-0, Aubrey Waage 13-1-0, Kara Ulvin 6-1-0, Nevaeh Fletcher 5-2-0, Rebecca Wensloff 5-0-2, Cora Lundbohm 5-1-0, Kayla Moser 0-0-3 (26 assists), McKenna Hedlund 0-0-2 (19 assists)

EGF Senior High — Addison Kujawa 18-3-0, Ellie Marcott 17-0-0 (19 digs), McKaylee Fitzpatrick 9-2-0, Alison Kovar 5-1-3 (31 digs), Tatum Spokely 1-0-1 (41 assists, 15 digs), Claire Beck 28 digs

GALLERY — Rams rout Green Wave 3-2 in Thursday’s East Grand Forks volleyball thriller
Roseau’s Anya Severson, center, celebrates a point with teammates (L-R) Grace Otto, Rebecca Wensloff, Cora Lundbohm and Sophia Olson during the Rams’ match with East Grand Forks Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022 in East Grand Forks.
East Grand Forks’ Hayli Robertson, left, and McKaylee Fitzpatrick try to block Roseau’s Kara Ulvin during their match Thursday in East Grand Forks.
East Grand Forks’ Addison Kujawa, right, celebrates a Green Wave point as Roseau’s Aubrey Waage, left, reacts during their match Thursday, Sept. 22, 2022 in East Grand Forks.
East Grand Forks’ Tatum Spokely tips the ball over the net during Thursday’s match with Roseau at East Grand Forks Senior High.

Stephen-Argyle 25-25-25, Sacred Heart 18-18-20

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) — Finley Horken 1-X-X (16 assists, 7 digs), Avery Horken 7-1-X (8 digs), Ava Knudson 2-2-X (2 digs), Emma Anvinson 10-X-X (4 digs), Ella Adolphson 1-X-X (6 assists, 5 digs), Ella Werner 10 digs, Haley Vonasek X-X-2 (1 assist, 17 digs), Audrey Zavoral 4-1-1 (6 digs)

Stephen-Argyle — N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Griggs-Midkota 7-10-18

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) — Rylee Satrom 4-5-2 (3 digs), Alli Stromsodt (11 assists, 2 digs), Jillian Larson 5-2.5-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Raina Satrom 4-X-4 (1 assist, 10 digs), Kate Bradner 2-3.5-X (1 dig), Brooklyn Groth 5-X-1 (4 digs), Danica Hanson 8-1.5-9 (8 assists, 2 digs), Kiaza Carlson 1-X-X (6 assists)

Griggs-Midkota — Lauryn Halvorson 3-X-X, Kaylee Johnson 3-X-X, Andie Johnson 2-X-1 (8 digs), Asia Becherl 1-1-1 (4 digs), Ryan Johnson 2-X-1 (11 assists), Izzy Kraft 6 digs, Vanessa Vollmer 6 digs

Park River/F-L 25-25-25, Larimore 18-8-11

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) — Greta Wharam 8-4-1 (1 dig), Dani Thompson 6-X-1 (4 digs), Emma Marcusen 11 digs, Addi SKibicki 1-X-3 (9 digs), Lauren Bell 4-3-X (1 dig), Hannah Larson 12 assists, Madi Bernhoft 8 assists

Larimore — Addie Larson 2-0-0 (5 assists, 6 digs), Addison Dietzler 1-0-0 (5 assists, 4 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 3-0-1 (4 digs), Madilynn Hoverson 2-1-0 (1 dig), Carly Pietron 1-0-0 (3 digs), Katelynn Eggl E 3-1-0 (2 digs), KelseyGemmill 14 digs

Cavalier 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 17-8-10

Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) — Rylen Burgess 6-X-X (1 dig), Tia Jensen 7-2-1 (1 dig), Eden Carrier 8-X-4 (10 digs), Jade Kihne 4-X-4 (16 assists, 3 digs), Carmyn LeTexier 2-X-1 (11 assists, 6 digs), Kaylee Kemp 4-X-1 (4 digs)

Midway-Minto — Geianna Meade 6 digs, Kasey Gudajtes 2-3-X, Emma McMillan X-5-1, Madisyn Altendorf X-X-2, Tayla Lizakowski X-X-1 (3 assists)

Red Lake Co. Central 25-25-25, Crookston 20-23-18

Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) — Libby Salentine 7-X-X (7 assists), Anna Funk 4-X-X (9 assists), Destiny Goulet-Ramirez 4-X-X, Makenzie Funk X-X-2, Lorelai Hebert X-X-2 (5 digs), Dani Kresl 13 digs

Red Lake County Central — Jamie Flatgard 8-3-4, Paige Olson 4-X-X, Marissa Thomas 4-X-X, Ella Moen X-1-X, Keira Morinville X-X-1, Quinn Graves X-X-1

Park Christian 26-25-19-25-16, Climax-Fisher 28-19-25-21-14

Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) — Peyton Hoffman 15-X-X (11 digs), Cambree Solheim 13-1-X, Halle Reitmeier 9-X-X (53 digs), Lucy Paulsrud 6-X-X (29 digs), Claire Erickson 5-X-X (11 digs), Ella Paulsrud 39 digs, Sophia Nesvig 41 assists

Park Christian — N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-25, Warren-A-O 17-15-17

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) — Jade Reese 14-5-X, Kinsley Hanson 11-X-2, Riley Gust 9-2-X, Kenzie Dahl X-1-1 (3 digs), Sierra Westberg X-1-X (1 dig), Cassie Dahl X-X-4 (36 assists 1 dig)

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo — N/A

N.D. Class A poll

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 13-0 overall record

2. Bismarck Century (1) 57, 12-1

3. Fargo North 36, 13-1

4. Jamestown 24, 11-2

5. Bismarck Legacy 19, 9-4

Others receiving votes: Fargo South, West Fargo, Bismarck

N.D. Class B poll

1. Northern Cass (13 first-place votes) 130 total points, 17-0 overall record

2. Kenmare-Bowbells 117, 18-0

3. Linton-HMB 104, 14-1

4. Langdon Area 104, 14-1

5. Thompson 62, 8-2

6. May-Port-CG 56, 13-3

7. Dickinson Trinity 39, 8-2

8. Oakes 26, 13-5

9. Central Cass 25, 11-4

10. Beulah 22, 14-2

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Minot Ryan, North Border, Our Redeemer’s, North Star, Grant County, Rugby

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A

Week 5 poll

1. Jamestown (17 first-place votes) 93 total points, 4-0 overall record

2. Fargo North (2) 78, 4-0

3. Red River 53, 4-1

4. Fargo South 31, 3-1

5. Valley City 30, 4-0

N.D. Class 11AA

Week 5 poll

1. Fargo Davies (11 first-place votes) 80 total points, 3-1 overall record

2. West Fargo Sheyenne (6) 74, 3-1

3. Mandan (1) 49, 3-1

4. Fargo Shanley 48, 3-1

5. Minot (1) 25, 3-1

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3-1

N.D. Class 11B

Week five poll

1. Kindred (13 first-place votes) 69 total points, 5-0 overall record

2. Dickinson Trinity (1) 48, 5-0

3. Velva/Drake/Anamoose/Garrison 45, 5-0

4. Bottineau 28, 5-0

5. Oakes 13, 5-0

Others receiving votes: Thompson and Hillsboro-Central Valley

N.D. 9-man

Week five poll

1. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (14 first-place votes) 70 total points, 5-0 overall record

2. New Salem/Almont 50, 5-0

3. Cavalier 42, 5-0

4. May-Port-CG 33, 5-0

5. North Prairie 11, 5-0

Others receiving votes: South Border

N.D. EDC Class A

Standings

Conference / Overall

Fargo North 3-0 4-0

Red River 2-0 4-1

Fargo South 2-0 3-1

Valley City 1-0 4-0

Wahpeton 2-2 2-2

Devils Lake 1-3 1-3

GF Central 0-3 1-4

WF Horace 0-3 0-4

Friday’s games

West Fargo Sheyenne at Red River, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Wahpeton

Devils Lake at Dickinson

Fargo North at Fargo South

Valley City at West Fargo Horace

N.D. EDC Class AA

Standings

Conference / Overall

Fargo Davies 2-0 3-1

WF Sheyenne 1-1 3-1

Shanley 1-1 3-1

West Fargo 0-2 1-3

Friday’s games

Bismarck at West Fargo

Bismarck Century at Fargo Shanley

Minot at Fargo Davies

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Mandan

Williston at Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A QRF Rankings

1. Fargo North 4-0, 81.6 QRF

2. Jamestown 4-1, 79.9

3. Valley City 4-0, 73.2

4. Red River 4-1, 66.4

5. Fargo South 3-1, 61.5

6. Wahpeton 2-2, 40.3

7. Dickinson 2-2, 33.5

8. GF Central 1-4, 22.1

9. Devils Lake 1-3, 21.8

10. Turtle Mountain 1-4, 16.2

11. Watford City 0-5, 7.3

12. WF Horace 0-4, 5.6

N.D. Class AA QRF Rankings

1. West Fargo Sheyenne 3-1, 81.6

2. Minot 3-1 77.9

3 (tie). Bismarck Legacy and Fargo Davies 3-1, 74.5

5. Mandan 3-1, 73.9

6. Fargo Shanley 3-1, 69.4

See also  Spitza: 3 things from Week 1 of the North Dakota prep football season

7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-2, 46.6

8. West Fargo 1-3, 26.4

9. Williston 0-4, 24.7

10. Bismarck 0-4, 8.9

11. Bismarck Century 0-4, 7.9

N.D. 9-man QRF Rankings

Top 10

1. Cavalier 4-0, 53.0

2. New Salem/G-U 5-0, 51.0

3. North Prairie 5-0, 48.3

4. May-Port-CG 5-0, 46.9

5. Divide County 4-0, 45.6

6. LaMoure-L-M 4-0, 42.2

7. South Border 4-1, 39.6

8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 4-1, 35.5

9. Nelson County 3-2, 33.0

10. Grant County-Flasher 3-2, 31.8

N.D. Class B 11-man QRF Rankings

Top 10

1. Velva 5-0, 68.8

2. Kindred 5-0, 65.7

3. (tie) Dickinson Trinity 5-0, 63.9

Oakes 5-0, 63.9

5. (tie) Bottineau 5-0, 58.0

Thompson 5-0, 58.0

7. Shiloh Christian 4-1, 55.2

8. Beulah 4-1, 53.0

9. Central Cass 4-1, 51.2

10. Hillsboro-CV 4-1, 49.4

Minn. Section 8AAA

Standings

D-G-F 3-0

Perham 2-1

EGF 1-2

Fergus Falls 1-2

Roseau 1-2

Park Rapids 0-3

TRF 0-3

Friday’s games

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at EGF Senior High, 6 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes

Perham at Detroit Lakes

Roseau at Ottertail Central

Minn. Section 8 9-man

Standings

Kittson Co. Cent. 4-0

Warren-A-Oslo 4-0

Goodridge-Grygla 3-1

Win-E-Mac 2-1

B-G-MR 2-2

Stephen-Argyle 0-2

Lake of the Woods 0-4

Northern Freeze 0-4

Thursday’s results

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37, Northern Freeze 22

Kittson County Central 41, Lake of the Woods 6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 20, Goodridge-Grygla 0

First quarter

WAO — Jackson Woinarowicz 55 pass from Kaden Pierce (Duqe Washington kick)

Second quarter

WAO — Tyson Mortimer 4 run (Washington kick)

WAO — Mortimer 2 run (kick blocked)

Friday’s games

Win-E-Mac at Stephen-Argyle

Minn. Section 8A

Standings

Ada-Borup/West 3-0

Mahnomen-Wau. 3-0

Red Lake Co. 3-0

Polk Co. West 2-1

Bagley 1-2

Fosston 0-3

Red Lake 0-3

Friday’s games

Polk County West at Bagley

Ada-Borup/West at Mahnomen-Waubun

Fosston at Lake Park/Audubon

Red Lake County at Warroad

Wadena-Deer Creek at Red Lake

Minn. Section 8AA

Standings

Barnesville 3-0

Frazee 2-1

Pelican Rap. 2-1

Crookston 1-2

Hawley 1-2

Warroad 1-2

Friday’s games

Frazee at Crookston

Red Lake County at Warroad

Parkers Prairie at Pelican Rapids

Osakis at Barnesville

Hawley at West Central Area

Minn. Section 6 9-man

Standings

Fertile-Beltrami 3-0

Nevis 3-0

Norman Co. East/UH 3-0

Blackduck 2-1

Clearbrook-Gon. 1-2

Cass Lake-Bena 0-3

Laporte 0-3

Park Christian 0-3

Friday’s games

Norman County East/UH at Cass Lake-Bena

Fertile-Beltrami at Nevis

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Laporte

Girls tennis

Thursday’s result

Thief River Falls 4, EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Ruby Leach 6-1, 6-0; 2. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Karlee Walsh 6-2, 6-1; 3. Braylee Wienen, TRF, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-1; 4. Ingrid Anderson, TRF, over Jayden Storbakken 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Erin Bowman/Emma Farder, EGF, over Paige Weets/Bell Hamre 6-3, 3-6, 11-9; 2. Lila Rothenberger/Maddie Petrovich, EGF, over Stephanie Dagg/Piper Greene 2-6, 6-4, 10-5; 3. Kate Cantera/Kaitlin Polley, EGF, over Grace Gillespie/Anna Lunsetter 7-6 (8-6), 6-2

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results

Fargo Shanley 8, West Fargo 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Fargo North 0

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Red River 9, Fargo South 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider over Aiden Bourke 6-2, 6-0; 2. Kellen Johnson over Chase Bry 6-2, 1-6, 10-2; 3. Saylor Kuenzel over Anthony Erickson 6-2, 6-1; 4. Carson Skarperud over Nick Dawson 6-2, 6-3; 5. Julian Mallory over James Gaden 6-3, 6-0; 6. Jadon Tang over Ryder Ulschmid 7-6 (6), 6-2

Doubles

1. Schneider/Johnson over Bourke/Bry 6-3, 6-0; 2. Kuenzel/Luc Bydal over Erickson/Cam Myers 6-4, 6-0; 3. Asher Green/Tadhy Murphy over Cabot Mitchel/Max Kirkeby 6-3, 6-2

GF Central 9, Valley City 0

Singles

1. Evan Panzer over Kai Kringlie 6-2, 6-3; 2. Cole WIlber over Trey Cope 6-0, 6-1; 3. Jason Ling over Alex Rogelstad 6-0, 6-1; 4. Rylan Spicer over Casey Kruger 6-2, 6-2; 5. Westin Nielsen over Max Magnuson 6-3, 6-3; 6. Logan Nielsen over Gavin Swenson 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Panzer/Wilber over Kringlie/Cope 6-1, 6-3; 2. Ling/Hanson Du over Miles Taylor/Rogelstad 6-2, 6-4; 3. R. Spicer/Gunner Spicer over Jayden Johnson/Magnuson 6-1, 6-3

N.D. East Region Tournament

Monday, Sept. 27

Play-in matches

No. 9 Valley City at No. 8 Wahpeton, 4:30 p.m.; No. 10 West Fargo at No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 30

Dual Tournament, at Grand Forks Area Courts

Quarterfinals, at 10 a.m.

No. 1 Red River vs. Valley City/Wahpeton winner

No. 4 GF Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North/West Fargo winner

No. 3 Fargo South vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley

Girls soccer

Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 2, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Bemidji 1, EGF Senior High 0

First half — 1. BEM, Lily Paquette 24:00

Second half — No scoring.

Goalie saves — EGF: Shali Anderson 1-2–3; BEM: Kiera Nelson 5-3–8

EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “The score does not show how well our team played, which is disappointing not getting the result we worked so hard for. The first half we did not capitalize on many opportunities while carrying the play. They did transition on a play and finished to get the only goal.

The second half was much the same in our play, we came out very hard and played a very hard fought half. We did out shoot Bemidji 10-4 for the game but were not able to get that goal we needed to get that momentum we were working so hard for.”

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 2, Crookston 0

First half — 1. FFH, Marie ELise free kick 6:00; 2. FFH, Elise 20:00

Goalie saves — CRO: Reese Swanson 5-2–7; FFH: Hannah Rodzwell 7-14–21

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 0

Fargo South 2, Fargo North 0

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo Shanley 1

Detroit Lakes 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Willmar 2, Fergus Falls 0

Moorhead 3, Bemidji 1

Red River 0, GF Central 0, tie

First half — No scoring.

Second half — No scoring.

NOTE: Due to Red River’s 3-1 win over GF Central earlier this season, the Roughriders win the Cushman Cup despite Thursday’s regulation tie with the Knights.

RELATED: Riders capture Cushman Cup

EGF Senior High 2, Crookston 1

First half — No scoring.

Second half — 1. EGF, Carson McDonald 55:00; 2. CRO, Brannon Tangquist (Jack Everett) 65:00; 3. EGF, McDonald 74:53

Goalie saves — CRO: Blake Melsa 4; EGF: unknown 9

Girls golf

West Fargo Invitational

At Maple River Golf Club, Wednesday

Team totals

1. Red River 349, 2. Fargo Davies 351, 3. Wahpeton 368, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 371, 5. (tie) West Fargo and Fargo Shanley 387, 7. Fargo North 388, 8. Fargo South 397, 9. GF Central 525

Top 10 individuals

1. Lexi Bartley, FD, 77; 2. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 81; 3. (tie) Payton Stocker, WFS, and Taylor Piepkorn, RR, 86; 5. (tie) Mia Aarestad, FS, and Jaya Grube, RR, 87; 7. (tie) Nora Benson, FD, Ella Speidel, RR, Halle Miller, W, and Ella McMullin, RR, 88

Other Red River placers

T12. Sophie Brakke 90, T17. Lauren Soholt 92, T32. Marit Seeger 102, T45. Olivia Whitesock 107

Other GF Central placers

T23. Ella Peters 96, 70. Avery Beauchamp 137, T71. Charlotte Tellmann 145, 73. Caitlyn Shawstad 147, 75. Brynn Estad 15

Girls cross country

N.D Class A

Week five poll

Teams

1. Red River, 2. BIsmarck, 3. Williston, 4. Minot, 5. Bismarck Legacy

See also  India to start economic partnership talks with Bangladesh

Others receiving votes: Valley City

Individuals

1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Lauren Dosch, Red River; 6. Annika Presteng, GF Central; 7. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo; 8. Reagan Berg, Valley City; 9. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck; 10. Acey Elkins, Mandan

N.D Class B

Week five poll

Teams

1. Rugby, 2. Kindred, 3. Bowman County, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton

Individuals

1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 4. Taryn Roesler, Kindred; 5. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 6. Mashae Miller, Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke; 7. Addie Miller, Killdeer; 8. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 9. Hannah Senechal, Rugby; 10. Mara Kempel, Lisbon

Boys cross country

N.D Class A

Week five poll

Teams

1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Bismarck Legacy, 4. Red River, 5. Fargo Davies

Individuals

1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 5. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 6. Brady Goss, Devils Lake; 7. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century; 8. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake; 9. Owen Hintz, Bismarck; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston

N.D Class B

Week five poll

Teams

1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Rugby

Individuals

1. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 2. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 3. Keaton Olson, Kindred; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 7. Jekori Dahlen, Killdeer; 8. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 9. Jonah Njos, Bowman County; 10. Lance Bradley, Standing Rock

College volleyball

Thursday’s results

N.D. State def. St. Thomas 25-20, 25-18, 25-21

North Dakota 16-25-25-25, Western Illinois 25-17-16-22

North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) — Sierra Ward 9-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Marissa Stockman 9-1-0 (1 dig), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (14 assists, 10 digs), Elizabeth Norris 7-1-0 (19 assists, 15 digs), Kortney Carney 0-0-3 (6 assists, 10 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Ashlyn Olson 11-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (3 assists, 14 digs), Sophia Ortquist 9-0-0, Paige Barber 7-0-0

Western Illinois — Aubrey Putman 15-0-2 (15 digs), Maggie Craker 2-0-1 (34 assists, 7 digs), Karli Wenzel 1-0-0 (2 assists, 15 digs), Julianna Schmidt 1-0-0 (2 digs), Grace Kremer 5-1-0 (1 dig), Elizabeth Ziegler 10-00-0, Gabby DePersio (1 assist, 5 digs), Brittany Wulf 5-0-0 (4 digs), Hailey Sperling 5-0-0 (4 digs), Jessie Connell (3 assists, 1 dig), Kennedy Bauer 2-0-0

Dakota State 25-25-25, Mayville State 16-18-13

Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) — Samantha Passa 3-0-0 (3 digs), Nicole Kortan 3-0-0, Payton Richter 1 dig, Emily Condon 1-0-0 (6 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (11 assists, 7 digs), Elora Passa 5-0-0 (12 assists, 7 digs), Ashley Pyburn 8-0-0, Natalie Hadrava 0-0-1 (14 digs), Abby Cox 5-0-0 (1 dig)

Dakota State — Madalyn Groft 8-0-0 (24 assists, 12 digs), Maddi Langerock (20 assists, 5 digs), Riley Grandpre 3-0-0, Peyton Groft 0-0-1 (2 digs), Jenna Frank 0-0-1 (2 digs), Sydney Schell 19-0-0 (14 digs), Vanessa Schroeder 1 dig, Hannah Viet 13-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), VonnaGail Schlechter 10 digs, Brooklyn Grage 13-0-0 (2 digs)

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown def. Dakota Wesleyan 25-20, 25-16, 14-25, 21-25, 15-12

College soccer

Thursday’s results

Minnesota 3, Indiana 0

Jamestown 1, Hastings College 0

Men’s hockey

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

All-NCHC preseason team

Forwards — Riese Gaber, Jr., North Dakota (22 votes); Carter Mazur, So., Denver (22 votes); Jami Krannila, Sr., St. Cloud State (8 votes)

Defensemen — Mike Benning, Jr., Denver (18 votes) and Sean Behrens, So., Denver (8 votes)

Goaltender — Magnus Chrona, Sr., Denver (21 votes)

NCHC media preseason poll

1. Denver (19 first-place votes) 180 total points

2. North Dakota (4) 160

3. Minnesota-Duluth 136

4. St. Cloud State 115

5. Western Michigan 86

6. Colorado College 64

7. Omaha 59

8. Miami 28

USCHO

Preseason poll

1. Denver (37 first-place votes) 974 total points

2. Minnesota (8) 914

3. MSU Mankato (3) 826

4. North Dakota 787

5. Minnesota Duluth 748

6. Michigan (2) 680

7. Quinnipiac 669

8. Northeastern 641

9. Notre Dame 588

10. UMass 520

11. Harvard 455

12. Boston 396

13. St. Cloud State 386

14. Western Michigan 333

15. Providence 283

16. Ohio State 225

17. UMass-Lowell 220

18. Clarkson 189

19. Cornell 118

20. Michigan Tech 90

Others receiving votes: Boston College 72, Penn State 65, UConn 62, Northern Michigan 61, Bemidji State 40, American International 39, Arizona State 29, Bowling Green 15, Maine 15, Omaha 15, Wisconsin 15, Colgate 10, Sacred Heart 7, Merrimack 6, Air Force 5, Brown 1, Canisius 1

USA Today / USA Hockey Magazine

Preseason poll

1. Denver (25 first-place votes) 666 total points, 31-9-1 record for 2021-2022

2. Minnesota (7) 634, 26-13-0

3. MSU Mankato (2) 589, 38-6-0

4. North Dakota 549, 24-14-1

5. Minnesota Duluth 521, 22-16-4

6. Michigan 459, 31-10-1

7. Quinnipiac 439, 32-7-3

8. Notre Dame 412, 28-12-0

9. Northeastern 400, 25-13-1

10. UMass 368, 22-13-2

11. Harvard 321, 21-11-3

12. Western Michigan 258, 26-12-1

13. St. Cloud State 253, 18-15-4

14. Boston 213, 19-13-3

15. Providence 188, 22-14-2

16. UMass-Lowell 165, 21-11-3

17. Clarkson 132, 21-10-6

18. Ohio State 128, 22-13-2

19. Cornell 85, 18-10-4

20. Northern Michigan 83, 20-16-1

Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 59, Boston College 50, Penn State 49, Omaha 22, Bowling Green 18, UConn 15, Arizona State 13, American International 13, Lake Superior State 9, RIT 9, Air Force 6, Bemidji State 4, Colgate 4, Merrimack 3, Wisconsin 3

College baseball

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown 9, Valley City State 2

Women’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC athlete of the week

Jazmine Taylor, Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA athlete of the week

Amanda Karvala, Waldorf

Men’s golf

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC athlete of the week

Alessandro Trenta, Winona State

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA athlete of the week

Thomas Houdayer, Waldorf

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Conference / Overall

UND 1-0 2-1

Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1

Missouri St. 0-0 2-1

N.D. State 0-0 2-1

Youngstown 0-0 2-1

S.D. State 0-0 2-1

Illinois St 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 1-2

So. Illinois 0-0 1-2

Western Ill. 0-0 0-3

Northern Iowa 0-1 0-3

Saturday’s games

UND at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.

N.D. State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

S.D. State at Missouri State

Northern Iowa at Western Illinois

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference / Overall

Augustana 3-0 3-0

Sioux Falls 3-0 3-0

Wayne State 3-0 3-0

MSU Mankato 2-1 2-1

Winona State 2-1 2-1

Minn. Duluth 2-1 2-1

Northern St. 2-1 2-1

SW Minn. St. 2-1 2-1

MSU Moor. 1-2 1-2

Bemidji St. 1-2 1-2

Con.-StP 0-3 0-3

UMary 0-3 0-3

Minot State 0-3 0-3

Upper Iowa 0-3 0-3

Saturday’s games

Bemidji State at Upper Iowa

Northern State at Augustana

MSU Moorhead at Winona

Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls

UMary at Mankato

Minot State at Southwest Minnesota

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

North Star Athletic Association

Conference / Overall

Waldorf 0-0 4-0

Mayville St. 0-0 3-1

Dakota St. 0-0 1-2

Iowa Wes. 0-0 2-2

Presentation 0-0 1-3

Dickinson St. 0-0 1-2

Valley City St. 0-0 0-3

Saturday’s games

Mayville State at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.

Waldorf at Ferris State

Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota State

See also  Biden signs $430 billion climate, healthcare and tax bill

Valley City State at Presentation

Stats Perform FCS Top 25

Rankings for week of Sept. 19

1. N.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,334 points (43 first-place votes)

2. Montana (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,267 (6)

2. S.D. State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,267 (5)

4. Montana State (2-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 1,108

4. UIW (3-0, 0-0 Southland), 1,108

6. Missouri State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 1,091

7. Sacramento State (2-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 995

8. Delaware (3-0, 1-0 CAA), 963

9. Villanova (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 874

10. Chattanooga (3-0, 1-0 Southern), 831

11. Jackson State (3-0, 1-0 SWAC), 818

12. Weber State (3-0, 0-0 Big Sky), 789

13. Holy Cross (3-0, 0-0 Patriot), 742

14. William & Mary (3-0, 0-0 CAA), 610

15. Eastern Washington (1-1, 0-0 Big Sky), 559

16. Eastern Kentucky (2-1, 2-0 ASUN-WAC), 449

17. Mercer (2-1, 1-0 Southern), 401

18. UT Martin (1-2, 0-0 Ohio Valley), 351

19. North Dakota (2-1, 1-0 Missouri Valley), 305

20. Rhode Island (2-1, 1-1 CAA), 232

21. Samford (2-1, 0-0 Southern), 212

22. Richmond (2-1, 0-0 CAA), 164

23. Stephen F. Austin (1-2, 1-0 ASUN-WAC), 131

24. Southern Illinois (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley), 123

25. North Carolina Central (3-0, 0-0 MEAC), 104

Others receiving votes: Furman (2-1, 1-0 Southern) 99; Southeastern Louisiana (1-2, 0-0 Southland) 98; Kennesaw State (0-2, 0-1 ASUN-WAC) 93; Southeast Missouri (2-1, 0-0 Ohio Valley) 93; Austin Peay (3-1, 3-0 ASUN-WAC) 87; UC Davis (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 82; ETSU (1-2, 0-2 Southern) 46; Elon (2-1, 0-0 CAA) 28; Fordham (3-0, 0-0 Patriot) 27; Dartmouth (1-0, 0-0 Ivy) 23; New Hampshire (2-1, 2-0 CAA) 19; Northern Arizona (1-2, 0-0 Big Sky) 5; Youngstown State (2-1, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 5; South Dakota (1-2, 0-0 Missouri Valley) 2

Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Caleb Schmiedeberg, EGF Senior High, 6 carries, 199 yards (2 TDs) vs. Park Rapids

Mike Gapp, Polk County west, 38 carries, 200 yards (TD) vs. Fosston

Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 21 carries, 192 yards (TD) vs. Rugby

Colter Thorsell, Larimore, 29 carries, 128 yards (2 TDs) vs. Cavalier

Ethan Bergstrom, May-Port-CG, 10 carries, 148 yards (4 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood

Xyler Carlson, May-Port-CG, 6 carries, 102 yards (2 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood

Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 12 carries, 114 yards (TD) vs. Carrington

Logan Weninger, Carrington, 13 carries, 113 yards (2 TDs) vs Grafton

Blake Mattson, North Prairie, 15 carries, 146 yards (4 TDs) vs. North Star

Carson Brown, North Border, 7 carries, 100 yards (TD) vs. Nelson County

Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 13 carries, 148 yards (2 TDs) vs. West Fargo Horace

Damarion Semanko, Fargo South, 12 carries, 138 yards (2 TDs) vs. Devils Lake

Ethan Boll, Crookston, 25 carries, 202 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hawley

Dylan VonEnde, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 16 carries, 153 yards (3 TDs) vs. Lake of the Woods

Jonas Spry, Win-E-Mac, 15 carries, 154 yards (2 TDs) vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central, 26 carries, 156 yards (2 TDs) vs. Northern Freeze

Garrett Jenson, Lake of the Woods, 17 carries, 133 yards (TD) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Damon Ferguson, Red Lake County Central, 17 carries, 178 yards vs. Lake Park-Audubon

Tyson Mortimer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 27 carries, 191 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle

Alex Churness, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 17 carries, 182 yards (2 TDs) vs. Cass Lake-Bena

Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 44 carries, 342 yards (3 TDs) vs. Perham

John Vetter, Hawley, 13 carries, 109 yards vs. Crookston

100-yard passing games

Dylan LaMont, GF Central, 17-24-1, 204 yards (TD) vs. Red River

Pearce Parks, Red River, 11-14, 127 yards vs. GF Central

Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 9-19, 139 yards (2 TDs) vs. Rugby

Sterling Enerson, Cavalier, 11-21-0, 319 yards (5 TDs) vs. Larimore

Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 11-26-1, 140 yards (TD) vs. Carrington

Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG, 9-13, 118 yards (TD) vs. Hatton-Northwood

Rayce Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 17-34, 293 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley

TJ Cosley, North Border, 11-20, 273 yards (5 TDs) vs. Nelson County

Jorgen Swenson, Kindred, 5-6, 142 yards (3 TDs) vs. Northern Cass

Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 9-13-0, 147 yards (3 TDs) vs. West Fargo Horace

Kaden Pierce, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 4-5, 101 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle

Aiden Marcussen, Ada-Borup/West, 14-23-1, 199 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Noah Nelson, Hawley, 10-21, 179 yards (2 TDs) vs. Crookston

Grant Loge, Pequot Lakes, 13-25-1, 233 yards (4 TDs) vs. Fergus Falls

100-yard receiving games

Landon Carter, Cavalier, 6 receptions, 183 yards (2 TDs) vs. Larimore

Markus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 8 receptions, 122 yards (TD) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley

Ayden Stainbrook, North Border, 5 receptions, 135 yards (2 TDs) vs. Nelson County

Grant Cosley, North Border, 3 receptions, 100 yards (TD) vs. Nelson County

Cameron Spaeth, Ada-Borup/West, 10 receptions, 143 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Riggs Magnuson, Pequot Lakes, 4 receptions, 102 yards vs. Fergus Falls

Volleyball

Double-doubles

Cassidy O’Halloran, Red River, 12 kills, 11 digs vs. West Fargo Horace

Hannah Litzinger, Red River, 16 kills, 15 digs vs. West Fargo Horace

Allison Kovar, EGF Senior High, 10 kills, 24 digs vs. Thief River Falls

Madi Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 13 assists, 16 digs vs. North Border

Keira Moore, North Border, 16 kills, 17 digs vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley

Jenna Fraser, North Border, 26 assists, 20 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Jalynn Swanson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 32 assists, 14 digs vs. North Prairie; 29 assists, 19 digs vs. North Border; 23 assists, 21 digs vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; 18 assists, 10 digs vs. Northern Cass

Cora Badding, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 25 kills, 14 digs vs. North Prairie; 19 kills, 12 digs vs. North Border; 14 kills, 10 digs vs. Northern Cass

Jaya Henderson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14 kills, 19 digs vs. North Border and 10 kills, 10 digs vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Hannah Larson, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 15 assists, 10 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Kate Munro, North Prairie, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Carmen Elick, North Prairie, 31 assists, 12 digs vs. TGU

Elle Nicholas, North Star, 14 kills, 10 digs vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Emma Bontjes, Wahpeton, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. GF Central

Addie Rugland, Wahpeton, 28 assists, 15 digs vs. GF Central

Maya Vibeto, Our Redeemer’s, 11 kills, 11 digs vs. North Star

Kelby Christofferson, West Fargo Horace, 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Red River

Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and 14 kills, 25 digs vs. Roseau

Sadie Anderson, Goodridge-Grygla, 18 kills, 14 digs vs. Roseau

Chesney Salo, Goodridge-Grygla, 44 assists, 16 digs vs. Roseau

Brooklyn Cardinal, Red Lake Falls, 30 assists, 17 digs vs. Northern FreezeGabby Casavan, Red Lake Falls, 17 kills, 21 digs vs. Northern Freeze

Kathryn Agnew, Bagley, 15 kills, 10 service aces vs. Blackduck

Kassie Fontaine, Bagley, 27 assists, 10 digs vs. Blackduck

Aura Moyer, Warroad, 11 kills, 18 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Milestones

Volleyball

Langdon-Edmore-Munich junior Jalynn Swanson tallied her 2,000 career assist during a volleyball match against North Border in Walhalla, N.D. on Thursday, September 15, 2022. Swanson currently holds 2,025 career assists and is in her third year as the Cardinals’ starting setter.

]]>

Full Article: Click Here
Author: